• EN
  • TR

Turkey’s Swimming Champion Yeditepe University

Yeditepe University becomes Turkey Champion in women’ and men’s swimming with 51 medals at the Koç Sports Fest, also known as "the Festival of Champions"

 

The most participatory sporting competition among universities Koç Sports Fest was held in Adana between 6-14 May, 2018 this year.

Under the supervision of Yeditepe University Cultural and Sports Manager Taner Karabulut, the teams participated in 4 branches including Swimming, Handball, Table Tennis and Athletics.

At the end of the competitions, Yeditepe University won 28 gold medals in 13 styles, 17 silver and 6 bronze medals in 11 styles in the Swimming Category (a total of 51 medals) and became Turkey Swimming Champion for both women and men.


The achievements in the competition are as follows:
General Scoring:

 

Women (Among 57 Universities)

  1. YEDİTEPE University                     14.576.00        PTS
  2. ÖZYEĞİN University                      14.076.00        PTS
  3. İST.BİLGİ University                       11.557.00        PTS

Men (Among 57 Universities)

  1. YEDİTEPE University                    16.743.00        PTS
  2. ÖZYEĞİN University                      16.466.00        PTS
  3. EGE University                              14.607.00        PTS

General Total

  1. YEDİTEPE University                     31.319.00        PTS
  2. ÖZYEĞİN University                      30.542.00        PTS
  3. İST.BİLGİ University                       232.921.00      PTS

 


 

 

Individual Achievements are as follows:

ALPHAN ÖRNEK

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          GOLD

50 m breaststroke                   SILVER

200 m mixed                          GOLD

200 m breaststroke                 GOLD

100 m breaststroke                 SILVER

200 m backstroke                   BRONZE


DOĞA ÇELİK

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          GOLD

200 m freestyle                      GOLD

100 m freestyle                      GOLD

50 m freestyle                        BRONZE


DORUK TEKİN

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          GOLD

50 m backstroke                     GOLD

100 m backstroke                   GOLD


YALIM ACIMIŞ

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          GOLD

50 m freestyle                        GOLD

100 m freestyle                      SILVER


ECEM DÖNMEZ

4 * 100 m freestyle relay        SILVER

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          SILVER

200 m freestyle                      SILVER

200 m mixed                          BRONZE

200 m breaststroke                 SILVER

100 m breaststroke                 SILVER

200 m backstroke                   GOLD


DİLARA SERARSLAN

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          SILVER

50 m backstroke                     BRONZE


AYŞE EZGİ YAZICI

4 * 100 m freestyle relay        SILVER

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          SILVER

100 m butterfly stroke           SILVER

50 m butterfly stroke             SILVER


ESRA KÜBRA KAÇMAZ

4 * 100 m freestyle relay        SILVER

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD

4 * 50 m mixed relay             GOLD

4 * 50 m freestyle relay          SILVER


MERLİN AŞKIN

4 * 100 m freestyle relay        SILVER

4 * 100 m mixed relay           GOLD