The Student Council

Established to determine, discuss and decide about the students’ problems, to provide the necessary administrative bodies of the university with their ideas, to develop social responsibility projects by collaborating with NGOs and academics who lecture on social responsibility, to encourage participation of students to these projects and to work towards participation into various “Education and Youth Programs” both in Turkey and abroad; the list of members for the Student Council is as follows.

THE STUDENT COUNCIL OF YEDITEPE UNIVERSITY
President
Şan Yalçın SARABİL

Vice President
Beşir Emre SAY

Secretary General
Aybüke SARIOĞLU

Accounting Officer
Bulut ASUTAY

Halkla İlişkiler ve Bilişim Sorumlusu
Furkan OKUTAN

Director of External Relations
Ece Nur SOYLU

Director of Workgroup
Ayşe Sultan ELMAS

Education Responsible
Binnur AYTAN

Director of Health, Sport and Culture
Sanem ŞAHİN

 

STUDENT UNION SUPERVISING BOARD
President
Alperen Yücel TÜRKBEN

Member
Mert TİRYAKİ

Member
Fatih KARA

 

FACULTIES, SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES, INSTITUTE STUDENT UNION REPRESENTATIVE

FACULTY OF DENTISTRY
Faculty Student Representative
Ayşe Sultan ELMAS

 

FACULTY OF PHARMACY

1. Grade
Eda GÜMÜŞ

2. Grade
Demet KÖSE

3. Grade
Onur Tufan ERTAŞ

4. Grade
Armanç MAT

5. Grade
Faculty Student Representative

Olcay Esin ÖZDEMİR

 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION
Faculty Student Representative
English Language Teaching Department

Özer Onur GÜREL

Computer Education and Instructional Technologiesi
Necmettin GÜN

Elementary Mathematics Education Department
Kübra TUŞ

Secondary Science and Mathematics Teaching Department
Berker TUNÇEL

PCG Information Department
Aslı YURTTAV

Turkish Language and Literature Teaching Department
(No representative available)

 

FACULTY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Antropology
Faculty Student Representative

Binnur AYTAN

Translation and Interpreting Studies​
Batuhan PEKKÜÇÜK

Philosophy
Tarık TAZEGÜL

Physics
Emine GÜLMEZ

English Language And Literature Department​
Şeyma YILDIZ

Psychology
Mehmet O

Russian Language and Literature
Poline SER

Sociology
Gaye ÖZDEMİR

History
Furkan AVCIOĞLU

Turkish Language and Literature
Özge KABAK

 

FACULTY OF FINE ARTS
Faculty Student Representative
Graphic Design
Beşir Emre SAY

Gastronomy and and Culinary Arts
Ahmet Can KOCABIYIK

Fashion and Textile Design
Seray ÖZEN

Plastic Arts
(No representative available)

Art Direction
(No representative available)

Theatre
Nisan Devrim BEYTEKİN

 

FACULTY OF LAW
Faculty Student Representative
Mert TİRYAKİ

 

FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCES
Faculty Student Representative
Economy
Ece Nur SOYLU

International Business Management (German)
(No representative available)

Politics and International Relations (French)
(No representative available)

Politics and International Relations (English)
Seher AKKUŞ

Business
Furkan YAZGI

Public Administration
Burak KIZMAZ

 

FACULTY OF COMMUNICATION
Faculty Student Representative
Radio, Television and Cinema
Furkan OKUTAN

Advertising Layout and Communication
Şebnem KUK

Public Relations and Publicity
Sertab Ece KARAGÖZ

Visual Communication Design
Faruk YILDIZBAŞ

Journalism
Mustafa Kemal TOPÇU

 

FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE
Faculty Student Representative
Architecture
Şan Yalçın SARABİL

Industrial Design
Zeynep ŞAHİN

Interior Architecture
Dilara Tuğba PİRİNÇCİOĞLU

Urban Design and Landscape Architecture
İpek ERTAŞ

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
Faculty Student Representative
Computer Engineering
Fatih KARA

Biomedical Engineering
(No representative available)

Industrial and Systems Engineering
Selim ESİNER

Genetics and Bioengineering
Gülşah Şebnem ÖZKÖSE

Elektrical and Elektronics Engineering
Muharrem YENEL

Food Engineering
Zeynep ŞİMŞEK

Civil Engineering
Yılmaz Canay HOYLU

Mechanical Engineering
Ahmet KAPLAN

Chemical Engineering
Süleyman Berk ALARCİN

Materials Science and Nanotechnology Engineering
Alper Adrian BAYSAN

 

FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Faculty Student Representative
Nursing
Sanem ŞAHİN

Physiotheraphy and Rehabilitation
Mehmet KISAKÜREK

Nutrition and Dietethics
Dilara UĞRAŞKAN

 

FACULTY OF MEDICINE
1. Grade
Ece SEÇEN

2. Grade
Metehan YELMENOĞLU

3. Grade
Burak Tunahan EKİNCİKLİ

4. Grade
Umut Deniz AKDAĞ

5. Grade
Faculty Student Representative

Egemen Kaan ÇAKAR

6. Grade
Yeliz YANIKOĞLU

 

FACULTY OF COMMERCE
Faculty Student Representative
International Logistics and Transportation
Alperen Yücel TÜRKBEN

International Finance
Ezgi BAHAT

Information Systems and Technologies
Doğancan KULAÇOĞLU

Management Information Systems
Faruk CEMAL

Tourism and Hotel Management
Öykü KILIÇ

International Trade and Business
Hilmi Tunahan SARI

Electronic Trade and Technology Management
Bilgesu Gülsen YAKIN

 

SCHOOL OF APPLIED SCIENCES
Faculty Student Representative
Human Resources Management
Bulut ASUTAY

 

INSTITUTE OF EDUCATIONAL SCIENCES
Institute Student Representative
(No representative available)

 

INSTITUTE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES 
Institute Student Representative
Mechanical Engineering (M. Scn.)
Oktay Rıfat URAL

Physics (Ph. D.)
(No representative available)

 

INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics Master Program
Institute Student Representative
Aybüke SARIOĞLU

 

INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
Institute Student Representative
Business
Ceyda İNANLI TAN

Cognitive Sciences
(No representative available)

Media and Communication Management
(No representative available)

Plastic Arts
(No representative available)

Radio, TV and Cinema
Gökmen KAYA                               

Political Science and International Relations
Birke BOYAT

Local Authorities and Governance
(No representative available)